Diabetic patients clarify the mechanisms of inflammation and organ injury during extracorporeal membrane oxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yutaka  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (20589303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 補助循環 / 炎症反応 / 酸化ストレス / 体外循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of inflammation and organ injury which diabetic patients undergo during extracorporeal membrane oxygenation.
As a result of the pathological evaluation after the auxiliary circulation, it was found that the injury level tended to be higher in the proximal kidney tubule in the diabetic group.It was also shown that diabetic group was susceptible to inflammation and had high oxidative stress. Our research results can be a material to elucidate the mechanism of inflammation and organ injury suffered by diabetic patients during extracorporeal membrane oxygenation and the relationship between oxidative stress.