Development of core-shell cell structure called CELL CAPSULE for myocardial tissue regeneration by using cell self-organization inducible surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2016)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
IWAI Ryosuke  岡山理科大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (60611481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己組織化 / スフェロイド / 再生医療 / 細胞工学 / DDS / 心筋細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 組織工学 / 3次元培養 / 心筋組織体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully prepared a novel cell aggregated construct having core-shell structure as we called “CELL CAPSULE” that contains therapeutic cells as core cells and support cells as shell cells by using our developed cell self-organization inducible culture surfaces. The core cells of CELL CAPSULE could reconstruct tissues within 3 weeks after their transplantation for outer surface of rat aorta. It is expected that aggressive regeneration of myocardial tissues could be achieved by the transplantation of CELL CAPSULE composed of cardiomyocytes as core cells and mesenchymal stem cells having anti-inflammatory and homing potential as shell cells.