Project/Area Number |
15K21695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Medical systems
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIGAKI TAKAYUKI 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床工学部, 臨床工学技士 (20623408)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人工肺 / PCPS / ECMO / ガスフラッシュ / 補助循環 / セーラムリーク / 結露対策 / 体外式心肺補助装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a gas exchange performance management support system for the extracorporeal membrane oxygenation was developed. As for the hardware, we built a system that is made by tablet PC and high precision pressure unit that is a low cost and compact yet that has a high user ability. As for the software, gas exchange performance deterioration detection program and a gas insufflation pressure upper limit warning programs were created. Due to a monitoring of a gas insufflation pressure, it was suggested that the oxygen and carbon dioxide in the blood can be estimated indirectly. Furthermore, since it was possible to detect a two occurrence histories of incident, the usefulness of the risk analysis was recognized.