Does Rho kinase activity predict a progression of coronary artery disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (20627509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冠動脈硬化症 / 移植心冠動脈病変 / 好中球Rhoキナーゼ活性 / 好中球のRhoキナーゼ活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Predicting the progression of various coronary artery diseases and early intervention are one of the important issues in cardiovascular medicine. Our aim of this study was to examine the relationship between neutrophil Rho kinase activity, which is focused as a biomarker for predicting the progression of coronary artery diseases, and the progression of coronary artery diseases. However, it was judged that the measurement system of Rho kinase activity was unstable and it was difficult to make an accurate measurement, and it was abandoned to use Rho kinase activity as a biomarker for predicting the progression of coronary artery disease. On the other hand, under the current research grant, we investigated factors related to the progression of coronary artery disease after heart transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドナー心由来の持ち込み病変の存在が、心移植後1年目から3年目までのCAVの進行を予測すること(Transplantation 2017; 101:1310-1319)、エベロリムスのCAV進行に対する抑制効果は、血管内膜の増殖の抑制だけでなく、血管外膜の縮小変化の抑制によってもたらされること、また、エベロリムスによるCAV進行の抑制効果は、心移植後急性期だけでなく、維持期においても認められることを報告した(International Journal of Cardiology 2016; 203:307-314)。これらの成果は、本邦での心移植後患者の治療戦略に影響を与える成果である。