PCR-based method for the Detection of Toxic Mushrooms Causing Food-Poisoning Incidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Chie Nomura  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (50393260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食中毒 / スクリーニング / PCR / オオシロカラカサタケ / カキシメジ / オオワライタケ / ニガクリタケ / スギヒラタケ / プライマー / 種特異的プライマー / ユニバーサルプライマー / 調理 / 消化 / 電気泳動 / リアルタイムPCR / 食中毒事件 / キノコ / 種特異的 / 人工胃液 / 迅速鑑別法 / ITS領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, species-specific identification of five toxic mushrooms, Chlorophyllum molybdites, Gymnopilus junonius, Hypholoma fasciculare, Pleurocybella porrigens, and Tricholoma ustale, which occur food-poisoning incidents in Japan, was investigated. The specific primer pairs targeting internal transcribed spacer (ITS) regions were designed for PCR detection. The specific amplicons were obtained from fresh, cooking, and simulated gastric fluid (SGF)-treated samples. No amplicons were detected from the mushrooms with similar morphology. Our method using the one-step extraction allows rapid detection of mushrooms within 2.5h. When the incident is happened, it could be utilized for rapid identification or screening of food-poisoning mushrooms.