| Project/Area Number |
15K21699
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Electron device/Electronic equipment
| Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sando Yusuke 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (30463293)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 計算機ホログラム / ホログラフィック3Dディスプレイ / 凸型放物面鏡 / 立体表示 / フルパララックス / 広範囲な視域 / ステレオグラム / 高速回折計算 / 凸型放物面 / 曲面への回折計算 / 金属切削 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A hologram, which can reconstruct 3D images naturally, is planar in general, and its viewing zone is fundamentally limited by its shape. In this study, we proposed a tactical method to realize equal to or wider than the viewing zone of a hemispherical hologram in spite of a planar hologram used by utilizing a geometrical property of a convex parabolic mirror. At first, a convex parabolic mirror was fabricated by machining. Then, an efficient calculation method of the wavefront considering the parabolic mirror reflection was developed. Next, our proposal and its effect were successfully verified by an optical experiment.