Elucidation of complex chemical pollution and its application to source analysis using a rapid screening of hazardous chemicals in soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Takashi  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70346691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 緊急時環境調査 / スクリーニング / マイクロウェーブ / 複合化学汚染 / 発生源解析 / 発生原解析 / 網羅分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rapid method for determining hazardous chemicals in soils and sediments was developed to allow pollution surveys to be performed in emergencies such as accidents and disasters. The method involves multistep extraction using microwave-assisted extraction with biphasic organic-aqueous solvents and uses GC-MS, and ICP-MS. Thus, it can investigate the presence of organic pollutants and harmful metal compounds within 1 to 2 days. Additionally, we conducted a soil pollution survey of the disaster waste dump due to the Great East Japan Earthquake using developed method. As a result, a number of organic contaminants such as PAHs and alkylated PAHs were detected from the soil samples. Based on these data, I carried out the investigation of the complex pollution and the analysis of its source.