Preparation of omega 3 fatty acid/chitosan core shell particles for oral care and nutrition delivery applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Saita Kanako  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (60466315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-07 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキトサン / オメガ3脂肪酸 / カラギーナン / 粒子 / 酸化安定性 / 抗菌性 / 口腔ケア / α-リノレン酸 / 脂肪酸 / コアシェル粒子 / 天然高分子 / カプセル / 不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies of lipid mediators which are produced from omega 3 fatty acids as precursor have shown the positive effects on periodontal disease and cardiovascular disease related periodontal disease. In this work, linseed oil/κ-carrageenan/chitosan core shell particles could be prepared using linseed oil containing rich α-linolenic acid, namely omega 3 fatty acids and chitosan with nontoxic and biocompatible properties crosslinking by κ-carrageenan. The obtained particles might be use for the oral care materials that have both oxidative stability and antibacterial activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カラギーナンは海藻などに多く含まれる天然多糖であり、カラギーナンの油脂を乳化させる作用と、カラギーナンの硫酸基とキトサンのアミノ基とのイオン結合を形成する作用に着目し、アマニ油とカラギーナン及びキトサンを混合するという単純な方法で複合し、アマニ油/κ-カラギーナン/キトサンコアシェル粒子の調製に至った。アマニ油/κ-カラギーナン/キトサンコアシェル粒子を摂食することで、歯周病進行に伴って口腔で増加するグラム陰性細菌へのキトサンの抗菌効果と、アマニ油中に多く含まれるオメガ3脂肪酸が代謝され、歯周病や循環器疾患に対して生理活性をもつという両方の側面から、歯周病へのアプローチが期待される。