The effect of environmental contexts on face recognition memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2017)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016)
NTT Communication Science Laboratories (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Satoshi  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80745208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顔記憶 / 表情認知 / 環境的文脈 / 温度環境 / 環境 / 温度 / 表情 / 潜在的連合 / 印象評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of temperature environment as environmental context on facial recognition and facial expression recognition. At first, we showed that the presence of specific conceptual association between "warm - cold" and facial expressions. We also showed that temperature environment affect recognition of ambiguous emotional expression. Furthermore, the effect of the temperature on the recognition of emotional expression was modulated by season. In contrast, we did not find clear effect of temperature environment on face memory.