Genomic basis of adaptation to host-plants in closely related fig wasp species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2017)
Research Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture (2016)
JT Biohistory Research Hall (2015)
Principal Investigator
WACHI Nakatada  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, ポスドク研究員 (40635299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / イチジクコバチ科 / イチジク属 / 生物間相互作用 / 共生 / ゲノム / 遺伝的多様性 / 分子生態学 / 共種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genomic region that determines host-utilization of fig wasps (Agaonidae), which have obligate mutualism with fig trees (Ficus) were investigated. Multiple genomic regions with particularly high genetic differentiation among species were found by comparisons of the closely related species using different host plants (Blastophaga nipponica and B. taiwanensins). There is a possibility that these regions or the flanking regions of them are the genomic regions which determine the host-utilization of these fig wasps.