Pathogenic mechanism of neurodegenerative diseases associated with dysfunction of ubiquitin ligase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masayuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (10322827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保住 功  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20242430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチンリガーゼ / 神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / ライソゾーム / オートファジー / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 神経細胞 / ユビキチン化 / RNF182 / mTORC1 / CRISPR / ノックアウトマウス / ERAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified 37 transmembrane ubiquitin ligases. In this study, we focused on RNF182, which is upregulated in the brain of Alzheimer’s disease patients. RNF182 is expressed specifically in the central nervous system and more intensely in the hippocampus. RNF182 is mainly localized in late endosomes and lysosomes. We identified the lysosome membrane protein, LAPTM4A, as an interactor with RNF182. RNF182 processed K63-linked polyubiquitin chains on LAPTM4A and promoted interaction of LAPTM4A with amino acid transporter, LAT1. Consequently, RNF182 may induce mTOCR1 signaling that leads to inhibition of autophagy.