Strategic Behaviour, Bounded Rationality and Subjective Legitimacy in Collective Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21763
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kohei  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30787817)
Research Collaborator Le Quement Mark
Vlaseros Vasileios
Hopkins Ed
Kornienko Tatiana
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集団的意思決定 / 情報伝達 / 投票理論 / 非対称情報 / 限定合理性 / ネットニュース / 情報集計 / 投票モデル / コミュニケーション / 複数人コミュニケーション / 投票実験 / 社会学習 / 理論経済学 / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to the Grant, the PI has been able to continue ongoing research with hid collaborators based in Europe smoothly, and newly develop his own researchers network in Japan, as soon as he moved to Tokyo. The research project has primarily focused on information transmission and aggregation, within the context of strategic behaviour in collective decision making. In particular, the PI has published a paper on voting experiment where the presence of both private and public information leads to significant inefficiency; and an empirical paper on strategic communication by a central bank using text analysis and a game theoretic model. The PI also completed papers and gave presentations on the most efficient strategy profile in a standard voting game; game theoretic analysis of the accuracy of media reports on the internet; and a few other theoretical and empirical projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題による研究成果の学術的意義は、複数人が集まって行う意思決定や、情報伝達といった社会活動の根幹に関わる人間行動の分析に、新たな知見を提供したことである。例えば投票ゲームの理論・実験分析においては、これまで文献において注目されなかった効率的な投票戦略があることを示した一方、それは現実にプレイされることはなく、ある種の限定合理性を分析に取り入れることが妥当であることを示した。社会的意義として主たるものは、中央銀行の情報発信、ネットニュース、政府の補助金政策等、さまざまな現実的な状況に関する個人・企業行動に対して、理論的に精緻であるばかりでなく、ゲーム理論の専門家でなくても十分に理解可能な直感的かつ新規性の高い説明を与えたことである。