Regulation of neuronal spine by ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21769
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Hiroshi  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, 上席研究員 (00582454)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスパイン / ユビキチン化 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 超高解像度顕微鏡 / 細胞内情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the neuronal network, information is transferred between two neurons via synapses. Postsynapse is integrated in the dendritic spine. The size of spine is related to the number of neurotransmitter receptors on it and the regulation of spine morphology is of particular importance for the understanding of the pathology of psychiatric disorders. In our project, we studied the role of specific protein ubiquitination mediated by HECT type E3 ligases in the regulation of neuronal development including the spine formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究で、これまで未知の部分が多かったユビキチン化による神経細胞発達の制御機構に関して、多くの知見が得られた。中でも知的障害を伴う発達障害であるKaufman症候群の原因遺伝子でE3ユビキチンリガーゼをコードするUbe3Bが、スパインの形成と形態を制御する機構を見出した。この成果は将来的に知的障害の原因の解明や治療に発展する可能性がある。