Creation of Synthetic Bacteriophages -Treatment of Drug-Resistant Bacterial Infections and Human Microbiota Editing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21770
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (70462786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / 合成生物学 / ファージ療法 / ファージセラピー / ファージ / 人工バクテリオファージ / 薬剤耐性菌 / 細菌叢 / 薬剤耐性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Synthetic Engineering Platform" was developed. The platform can construct bacteriophage genomes from DNA fragments and reboot functional phages. A variety of synthetic phages was created. In addition, biological containment methods were developed to enable the use of synthetic phages in, for example, phage therapy and microbiota editing. Biocontained phages showed therapeutic effects comparable to those of wild-type phages in phage therapy experiments. I have filed a patent application and published a paper on the results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なファージを改変して起動できるプラットフォームは、ファージの基礎研究・応用研究を推進する。また、ファージの生物学的封じ込めは、例えば、改変型ファージの研究室外での利用を考えた際に有力な拡散防止策になりえる。本プラットフォームと生物学的封じ込め法はファージ生物学と関連分野における新しい基盤技術になるものと考えている。