Development of next geranaration solid-state NMR methods and applications to amyloid-ligand interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21772
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yoshitaka  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (40799045)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体NMR / 構造生物学 / 高分解能化 / タンパク質 / アミロイド / 超高速MAS / amyloid / 微量測定 / 高次元NMR / 感度増加 / 蛋白質 / 超高磁場 / 高速MAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the next-generation methodologies of solid-state NMR (SSNMR) and applied SSNMR to amyloid structural biology in the following three projects. In order to enhance sensitivity and resolution, the lack of which has been fundamental problems for NMR-based structural biology, we developed (1) SSNMR methods for observing trace biological samples using ultrafast magic-angle-spinning (MAS) method and (2) high-dimensional SSNMR for improving resolution. (3) We aimed to advance structural biology on the interactions between ligand molecules and amyloid proteins related to Alzheimer's disease. It was suggested that the structure of 42-residue amyloid beta fibrils bound to tea-derived catechin EGCG did not change significantly except for the side chains that could be the binding sites. Through this study, significant progress has been made in SSNMR of biological samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
課題(1)では、超高速MAS法を使った感度増加法を開発し、従来法では検出限界以下である数nmolの試料での測定を可能とすることを示せた。課題(2)では、構造の不均一性のため従来法では信号帰属が困難であった繊維状Aβ42アミロイドに対して、4次元固体NMRが2日程度で測定できることも示せた。この手法から得られる高分解能により、3次元固体NMRデータと併せてこの試料の信号の完全帰属と2次構造解析が可能となった。また課題(3)では、微量の抗体とタンパク質GB1の複合体試料から抗体の結合によりGB1の構造が大きく変化することを示した。抗体医薬等への応用も将来的に可能な技術と考えられる。