Mechanisms of tissue macrophage development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21773
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yasutaka  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定准教授 (50522124)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 組織恒常性 / ビタミンA / 自然免疫 / 免疫学 / 組織環境 / 体腔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages are one of the most multifunctional cell types performing important roles in development, host defense, homeostasis, and tissue repair. They are present in virtually every tissue and display diverse phenotypes depending on their anatomical locations where they perform specialized functions that are essential for normal tissue physiology and homeostasis. Additionally, a variety of diseases are associated with the disruption of tissue-specific macrophage functions. Aberrant macrophage functions contribute to a broad spectrum of pathologies including cancer, metabolic diseases, atherosclerosis, asthma, inflammatory bowel disease, rheumatoid arthritis, and fibrosis. Thus, uncovering the specialized functions of tissue macrophages is critical for the understanding of normal tissue functions as well as for therapeutic implication for human diseases. We have identified novel mesothelial cell type which regulate the development and the functional specialization of macrophages in body cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、マクロファージが機能的に多様性を示すことで多岐に渡る生命現象に寄与することが明らかにされつつある。同時に、マクロファージの機能異常が癌、炎症性腸疾患、リウマチ、神経変性疾患、生活習慣病、肺胞蛋白症、大理石骨病などの多岐にわたる疾患に密接に関与することが理解され、生体内におけるマクロファージ発生機構を理解することの重要性が提議されている。本研究は、マクロファージ多様性の包括的・体系的な理解の進展に貢献し、マクロファージ機能の破綻に伴う疾患の原因究明・予防に貢献する可能性が考えられる。