Construction of heart failure personalized medicine strategy by heart molecular imaging international collaborative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21774
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2018-2019)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takahiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30739850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kazuhito  国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 客員研究員 (90393347)
KIMURA Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 代謝分析学分野, 准教授 (50437240)
HASEGAWA Koki  京都薬科大学, 共同利用機器センター, 准教授 (50525798)
FUKUCHI Kazuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻・医療技術科学分野医用物理工学講座, 教授 (50720687)
SAITO Shigeyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻・放射線技術科学専攻医用物理学講座, 助教 (40583068)
FUKUSHIMA Kenji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50408613)
ZENIYA Tsutomu  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50443487)
NAKAJIMA Kenichi  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系核医学, 准教授・病院臨床教授 (00167545)
TAKI Junichi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10251927)
YAMAYA Taiga  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構放射線医学総合研究所, 計測・線量評価部, チームリーダー (40392245)
TORIUMI Fujio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科システム創生学専攻, 准教授 (30377775)
SHIOYA Kyoko  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究推進支援部, 特任室長 (50426516)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / 分子イメージング / 核医学 / PET / 画像診断 / 交感神経 / アンジオテンシン / 細胞治療 / アンギオテンシン / 医療・福祉 / 放射線 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop a new PET molecular imaging technology and establish a new treatment strategy for patients with heart failure. The principle investigator (PI) has set up a new research base in Japan as the director of the bio-medical imaging department of the National Cardiovascular Research Center. While transferring various knowledge and technologies to Japanese researchers, we have created an environment that enables to conduct state of the art PET imaging research. Since last year, PI has been a professor at Okayama University and has been accelerating the exchange of technology and young researchers with various countries. Furthermore, among the new tracer technology developed in this research project, we have identified multiple tracer candidates that are considered to be highly effective in diagnosing heart failure and will continue further study for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全の個別化医療戦略の基盤となる心臓PET分子イメージング技術の開発を通して、国内に最先端の国際共同研究拠点を立ち上げた。今後も、この研究環境をベースに、腫瘍、脳、老化などの様々な疾患や病態をターゲットにした分子イメージング開発へ発展可能である。