Study on the role of inflammation in gastrointestinal cancer and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21775
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017, 2021-2022)
Keio University (2015, 2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Koji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20627020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症 / がん / 組織再生 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the Src family-kinase (SFK)-YAP pathway is activated by deletion of the tumor suppressor gene adenomatous polyposis coli (APC) in colorectal cancer. Using a tissue microarray (TMA) of human colon cancer samples, we found co-activation of SFK, YAP, STAT3, and Notch signals in about 70% of the samples. We also confirmed the increased expression of gp130 in human colorectal cancer samples compared to normal colon samples. In addition, we revealed that co-administration of SFK inhibitor and JAK inhibitor is more effective than single-agent inhibition in the treatment of colorectal cancer. These data suggest the importance of the gp130-SFK-YAP pathway in colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織再生を促進するシグナルの多くは癌においても活性化している事が知られており、このシグナルが癌においても活性化していれば、癌の新しい治療標的になる可能性がある。今回の研究で、大腸がんにおいてもSrc family-kinase (SFK)-YAP経路が腫瘍抑制遺伝子 Adenomatous polyposis coli (APC)の欠損により誘導されることを明らかにしたので、このSFK-YAP経路が大腸がんにおけるがんの新規治療標的となる可能性がある。