Large-scale silicon neuronal networks by digital arithmetic circuits(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0003
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohno Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90447350)
Research Collaborator Saïghi Sylvain  ボルドー大学, iMS研究所, 准教授
Xia Yang
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコン神経ネットワーク / ニューロモルフィックシステム / 神経模倣システム / 神経スパイク / 脳型コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bus specification for seamlessly connecting units that communicate using neuronal spikes, such as silicon neuronal networks, software simulators for spiking neuronal networks, and neurophysiological apparatus, was developed. It is expected to contribute to acceleration of research on neuromorphic systems that will be the basis of the next generation artificial intelligence. In this specification, independence from the implementation technology (analog, digital, software simulations, and etc.) and the granularity of the models (multi-compartmental, single-cell, statistical models, and etc.) was emphasized. In addition, a reference design for bus agents that connect silicon neuronal networks on FPGAs whose physical layer is Ethernet was designed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経スパイクを用いて情報処理をするニューロモルフィックシステムは、電力効率の高さ及びビヨンド深層学習という面から注目されている。本研究成果は、神経スパイクを用いて通信を行う装置間の汎用バスを定義するものである。現在は相互接続不可能な個々の研究チームのニューロモルフィックシステムや神経生理学機器同士を、本規格を用いることでシームレスに接続できるようになり、相補的共同研究や商用機器開発を促進することで、次世代知的情報処理システムの実現を加速する。