LatticeNET: Practical Lattice Codes for Cooperative Wireless Networks(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0005
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurkoski Brian  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80444123)
Research Collaborator Bose Bella  Oregon State University, College of Engineering, Professor
Narayanan Krishna  Texas A&M University, Dept Electrical & Computer Eng, Professor
Yaakobi Eitan  Israel Institute of Technology, Computer Science Department, Assistant Professor
Viterbo Emanuele  Monash University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報理論 / 符号理論 / 格子 / ネットワーク符号 / 無線通信 / lattices / coding theory / information theory / wireless communications / data storage / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practical lattice codes to improve the spectral efficiency of wireless communications were developed. In addition, for both wireless and data storage systems, efficient quantization methods to reduce device power consumption were also developed. Collaborative research at four overseas universities was performed. Concretely, the following results were obtained: (1) A practical decoding algorithm for LDPC code-based lattices, (2) A lattice shaping technique that can achieve 81% of the possible shaping gain (3) Optimal quantization for continuous-output channels. (4) Lattice-based schemes achieve full diversity of the wireless MARC channel. Also, coding schemes for DNA storage systems were considered. Presentations were given at respective universities to disseminate the results of the Kiban-B project.