Research on Geo-social Data Analysis and Platform(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0006
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shohei  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20443236)
Research Collaborator Chbeir Richard  University of Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, LIUPPA, Professor
Tekli Joe  Lebanese American University, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Assistant Professor
Angsuchotmetee Chinnapong  Prince of Songkla University, Department of Computer Science, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルデータ / ソーシャルビッグデータ / デジタルエコシステム / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス(SNS) / 地理情報システム(GIS) / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I stayed in the University of Pau et des Pays de l'Adour in France in October 2016 to September of the following year, related to the Kiban C Project, and I did international collaborative research with Professor Richard Chbeir. In this overseas collaborative research, I studied the profile estimation of SNS users and the context discovery of data in social big data analysis. As a remarkable research result, we conducted a research with the students of the University of Pau et des Pays de l'Adour and presented two international conferences. We achieved mutual research progress.