Assembly Process of Exploratory Behavior into Active Sensing Systems(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0009
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA TETSUSHI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20520133)
Research Collaborator Goldfield Eugene C.  Harvard University, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords探索行動 / アフォーダンス / 対人間協調 / 自己組織化 / 共同行為 / 環境 / 日常生活技能 / 発達 / 道具使用 / 身体知 / 習慣 / 知覚 / 探索 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With Eugene C. Goldfield at Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University, this research project studied the process of the emergence of the utensil-using skill of infants to control encounters with food and mother-infant joint action that surrounds the emergence of this context-specific skill. The co-authored paper that appeared in the international journal Ecological Psychology reported on the results of the longitudinal observations from the first contact with a utensil to the beginning of successful self-feeding with a utensil. Overall, the study found the process of what may be called affordance selection, in which a definite set of opportunities for action among many available were selected by adults to invite certain spontaneous behaviors of developing infants. The study added to the growing realization that normally occurring experiences of rich affordances matter in the development of specific behavior in a given cultural context.