Light field vision -Computational photograhy for image understanding -(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0012
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Hajime  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 教授 (80362648)
Research Collaborator Nayar Shree K.  コロンビア大学, コンピュータサイエンス学科, 教授
KAGAWA Keiichiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer vision has been developed global shutter and 2D degenerated image as an input for understanding 3D scene. However, the image is not always the best input image for any applications. In this project, we focused on the exposure timing of the sensor and we used programmable exposure sensor which can freely change the timing of the neighboring pixels. We utilize this flexibility of the exposure timing to the computational photography applications, and realize two example of the applications; compressive video sensing and dynamic photometric stereo.