Active Bone-Conducted Sound Sensing for Haptic Feedback and Recording(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0014
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Takemura  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30435440)
Research Collaborator Ueda Jun  Georgia Institute of Technology, GWW School of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動 / リハビリテーション / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous research, the active acoustic sensing has been studied for the human body, and the angle of the joint and the contact force are estimated by using the unnoticeable vibration and the perceptible vibration. Additionally, our method can be used as haptic interfaces. In this research, we applied this method to other fields such as augmented human perception and rehabilitation. In rehabilitation, the vibration is used as a mechanical stimulus, but it is necessary to optimize the timing of input. Therefore, we proposed the method for optimizing input timing for highly effective rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,脳卒中などで手足に麻痺が生じた場合に行われるリハビリテーションにおいて,振動刺激の入力タイミングの最適化を実現するものである.振動の入力タイミングは,運動誘発電位を得るために,磁気刺激に合わせて適切なタイミングで入力する必要があるが,このタイミングが個人ごとに異なることや,タイミングがあったとしても確実に得られるものでないため,これまで最適化が難しかった.本研究の成果はこのタイミングを確率的に求めるもので,これが実現されるとロボットによる最適なリハビリテーションが可能となり,リハビリテーションの効果が効率的に得られることが期待できる.