Project/Area Number |
15KK0017
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Tisi Massimo 鉱業・情報通信研究機構アトランティック, DAPI, Assistant Professor
Jouault Frédéric
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 双方向変換 / 相互運用性 / グラフ変換 / モデル変換 / プログラミング言語 / プログラム変換 / 加法性 / 漸進的双方向化 / トレーサビリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bidirectional transformations are expected to play an important role in propagating changes upwards in model driven software development. In this project, we have proved the sufficient condition for the integrated execution of unidirectional transformation and bidirectional transformation has a round-trip property when the unidirectional transformation languages are partially bidirectionalized by partially translating unidirectional transformation languages to bidirectional transformation languages. With respect to the additivity of the unidirectional transformation language which is one of the above sufficient conditions, we have presented in an international conference the relationship between the notion of query containment and the containment relation between transformations, a lattice formed by the containment, how to extract the additivity through monotonicity and contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソフトウェアは常に更新される宿命を負っており、ソフトウェア構築法の頑健化のためには更新の管理は喫近の課題である。双方向変換はよく研究されているが、双方向変換用の言語の直接記述は未だハードルが高い。本研究により単方向変換が透過的に双方向化されることは、単方向変換ユーザの双方向変換へのスムーズな移行を可能にする。また本研究はモデル変換で広く用いられているルールベースの言語ATLを関数型のグラフ双方向変換言語にすることによりATLを部分的に双方向化するものであり、モデル変換分野における双方向変換の形式化や、ATLに新たに関数型の意味を与えることにもつながった。