Estimation of marine primary production by integrating a bio-optical principle into satellite remote sensing image processing(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0020
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Takafumi  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 特任准教授 (80576231)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基礎生産 / 一次生産 / 浮遊性藻類 / 多様性 / 北極海 / ラプテフ海 / CDOM / 植物プランクトン / 海色 / リモートセンシング / サイズ / 生物光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group-specific primary production in marine environment was estimated using satellite remote sensing. Results show that diatom-specific primary production is highly dependent on its total chlorophyll abundance while cyanobacteria-specific primary production is much less dependent on its total chlorophyll abundance.
Thus, it was found that the diatom-specific chlorophyll could be used for estimation of its primary production, while the cyanobactreia-specific chlorophyll might not. Using a numerical model, group-specific diversity was estimated and compared to the chlorophyll derived from the satellite remote sensing. Many sub-species were required to explain the diatom-specific chlorophyll while much less sub-species were required to account for cyanobacteria-specific chlorophyll. As a result, we conclude that a certain relationship exists between the diatom-specific primary production and its diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋における浮遊性藻類の基礎生産(光合成)と多様性は水産生物を含めた海洋生物生産において極めて重要であるが、どの浮遊性藻類によってどれだけの基礎生産が行われているかを広域海洋で効率的に測定しえる技術はなかった。本研究では、衛星リモートセンシング を用いた広域海洋観測から浮遊性藻類別の基礎生産を推定する手法を生物学的原理と衛星リモートセンシング で得られる画像処理技術を融合することで新規開発し、その結果を利用して基礎生産と多様性との間の関係の存在を明らかにした。