Project/Area Number |
15KK0021
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Rachel Caruso University of Melbourne, School of Chemistry, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 酸化チタン / 酸化ジルコニウム / 複合酸化チタンージルコニウム / 層状複水酸化物 / 非イオン性有機化合物 / 捕捉 / 有機修飾 / 芳香環相互作用 / 置換フェノール / 物理吸着 / Langmuir式 / ビスフェノールA / ゾルゲル法 / ソルボサーマル法 / カテコール / 芳香族アニオン修飾 / 非イオン性芳香族化合物 / 選択的認識機能 / 選択的捕捉機能 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to apply TiO2 with the high active adsorption site to take up bisphenol A (BPA) in an aqueous solution. The mesoporous TiO2 beads with the surface area of 93.7 m2/g was prepared via a combined sol-gel self-assembly and solvothermal processes. The TiO2 beads could take up a little amount of BPA from an aqueous solution, and the Freundlich model is more suitable than the Langmuir model, describing the multilayer adsorption by heterogeneous surface energies. The uptake capacity of TiO2 beads modified with catechol was much higher than that of TiO2 beads. This is attributed to the hydrophobic interactions between the aromatic rings of BPA and catechol. On the other hand, the uptake of nonionic aromatic compounds by Cu-Al layered double hydroxide modified with aromatic anion is expressed by Langmuir model, suggesting the monolayer adsorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の国際的な研究上の連携により、新しい研究エリアの創出が期待できる。「新しい層状複水酸化物クリーナー技術の科学」さらには、「新しい無機-有機複合材料によるクリーナー技術の科学」と称して新分野を開拓することができる。具体的には、無機-有機複合材料の創製及び非イオン性有機化合物の選択的認識・捕捉機能の開拓をテーマにして、長いスパンで国際共同研究を行うことが見込まれる。