Variations of climate, ocean and ice sheet over deglaciations from high resolution gas analyses of Antarctic ice cores(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0027
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kenji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90431478)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords氷床コア / 連続解析 / 大気組成 / 年代決定 / 古気候・古環境 / 南極 / グリーンランド / 氷床コア・アイスコア / 希ガス / メタン / 古気候/古環境 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / アイスコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to promote international collaborative research including staying at foreign research institutes, produce research results that are only possible with international collaborations, and build relationships that will lead to the further collaborations in the future. Specific research themes in this project include (1) establishing precise correction methods for gas fractionation in filn in relation to paleoenvironmental reconstruction by the analyses of noble gases and nitrogen, (2) establishing the Continuous Flow Analysis method of ice cores for methane concentrations, (3) precise relative dating of ice cores, and (4) establishing criteria for selecting drilling site for very old ice cores. Through the collaborations with 5 institutions from 3 countries, we have obtained various results in paleoclimate change analyses and new methods in these themes, and we have established a solid foundation for further collaborations in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極域で掘削される氷(氷床コア)の分析は、過去の気候変動やその原因を調べるために不可欠な手法となっている。本課題では、これまでの氷床コア研究において課題となっていた氷床コアの分析手法やデータの補正方法、年代決定方法の高度化を行い、また現在までに得られているより古いコアの掘削に向けた掘削点選定の手法確立も行った。地球温暖化が顕在化しつつある現在、過去の大規模な気候変動や、現在より温暖な間氷期の気候変動を復元し、そのメカニズムを理解することが社会的にも一層重要であり、ここで得られた海水温復元や全球規模の気候シグナル伝搬に関する研究はその目的に資するものである。