Reactivity of organic carbon on earth surface: an examination of common mechnisms between soils and sediments(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0028
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2018)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Rota Wagai  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (80456748)
Research Collaborator Chenu Claire  フランス国立農学研究所, 農業生態系部門, 教授
Peth Stephan  カッセル大学, 土壌科学科, 教授
Nunan Naoise  環境科学研究所, 国立生態学, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素貯留 / 地球温暖化 / 鉱物・有機物相互作用 / 団粒 / 土壌有機物 / 団粒構造 / 有機物・鉱物相互作用 / X線コンピュータートモグラフィー / 土壌科学 / 有機物安定化 / 炭素隔離 / 土壌炭素 / 生物地球化学 / 土壌微生物 / 炭素循環 / 土壌 / 堆積物 / 物質循環 / 陸上生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction with mineral is a major mechanism of organic matter (OM) stabilization in soils and sediments. However, the mode of interaction depends strongly on the spatial scale, which creates a big challenge in our understanding of OM-mineral interaction. At a smallest scale, we conducted incubation experiments using model bacteria and model mineral particles to gain basic information on their interaction. At a large scale, we focused on water-stable aggregate which is the outcome of OM-mineral interactions at smaller scales and developed an approach to examine 3-D inter-relationship between pore, mineral, and OM through aggregate fixation/staining of C, X-ray microCT measurement, and a series of image analyses. We also attempted to make a functional linkage between micro- and macro-scale interaction of OM and mineral.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
●作物の持続的な生産には土壌有機物の維持・増進が基盤となる。また、土壌有機物の増加は、大気中の炭素を隔離するため、地球温暖化の緩和策として世界的に期待されている。鉱物粒子と有機物の集合体は階層構造を持つが、その低次構造から高次構造の形成および高次構造の崩壊を予測し制御できるようになれば、劣化した農地や生態系の保全、肥沃度管理、温室効果ガス放出の削減といった社会ニーズに対応できるようになる。
●既存の土壌炭素モデルでは、土壌構造と水・炭素動態は関連づけられていない。本研究成果は、これを可能にする重要なステップであり、次世代の物質循環モデル開発に必須の知見と考える。