High throughput assay system for PM2.5 with bioluminescent cell arrays(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0029
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sung Bae Kim  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60470043)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物発光 / 可視化 / イメージング / バイオアッセイ / ルシフェラーゼ / 近赤外線 / 発光基質 / 発光酵素 / 発光プローブ / 生理活性物質 / BRET / 蛋白質ー蛋白質間相互作用 / 発光 / リガンド / 化学物質 / 生体影響 / 分子イメージング / セレンテラジン / 一分子型生物発光プローブ / 分子認識 / 環境分析 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A broad spectrum of coworks was conducted ranging from synthesis of multifunctional luciferins and probes to imaging of mammalian cells and animals, through collaboration with MIPS, Stanford School of Medicine. In specific, we developed luciferase-selective luciferins, fluorophore-linked luciferins, TBET luciferins, and the 40 series of artificial luciferases as basic ingredients. We applied the basic materials to the development of retinoic acid-sensing probes, BRET9-type probes, and near infrared imaging system. The probes are even proven to be useful for animal imaging. We further improved a multichannel light sensing system. The present project was a precious chance to expend the research territory to the world through the international collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工・天然化合物は数年以内に1億種を超え、化学物質の影響がただ一つの国に留まらない時代である。本研究期間中、本研究者はアメリカに渡り、「化学物質の生理活性」を生物発光で評価する研究を行い多数の国際共著論文を出版できた。世界の化学物質の流通量も年々増えている中で、本共同研究で行った「化学物質に起因する病理現象の可視化イメージング」は、環境・医学分野の新たな融合の可能性を試すものであり、付随する人的ネットワークの構築は今後の相互研究協力関係の拡大に資するものであった。滞在したスタンフォード大学(シリコンバレー)での産学連携活動を現場で見るチャンスでもあった。