Influence of long-term variability of Western North Pacific monsoon to coastal Asian climate(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0030
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Hisayuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (40359211)
Research Collaborator Allan Rob  Met Office Hadley Centre, Climate Monitoring and Attribution Group, International ACRE Project Manager
Wilkinson Clive
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータレスキュー / アジア域 / 気候変動 / 航海日誌 / 気象データ / アジア太平洋域 / 気象学 / 気候学 / モンスーン / 長期変動 / 西部北太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited UK Met Office, collaborated with Prof. Rob Allan and conducted research called “Data rescue” which was recovering historical weather document stored in libraries to digital data. Long-term variability of Philippine summer monsoon onset and resemble tropical cyclone landfalls in the Philippines with storm surge damages were analyzed during the past 120 years. We started new collaborated research by using US and UK Navy ship logs sailing along Japan before the weather station was constructed in Japan during the Edo era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外研究者と共同研究を実施することで、世界中に散逸した気象資料を共同で復元し、研究する枠組みを組織することができた。日本国内に気象観測のない江戸時代に日本近海を航行する外国船の気象資料を利用する新たな着想を得たことは、海外研究者との共同研究の大きな成果と言える。外国船を利用は日本やアジア域の過去200年の気候変動研究にとどまらず、歴史や科学史など学際的な研究にも広く貢献することが期待される。