An Archaeological Study on the Origin and Economic History of the Kuril Ainu (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0031
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takase Katsunori  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00347254)
Research Collaborator Fitzhugh Ben  ワシントン大学, 人類学部, 教授
Lebedintsev Aleksandr Ivanovich  ロシア科学アカデミー極東支部東北学際研究所, 歴史学民族学研究室, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords千島アイヌ / 千島列島 / カムチャツカ半島 / オホーツク文化 / 続縄文文化 / 動物骨 / 石器 / カムチャツカ / 考古学 / 先史学 / 生業 / 交易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kuril Ainu emerged in the 15th century, and they occupied in a wide area in Southern Kamchatka. However, recent archaeological research reveals that their main habitation area moved to the Northern Kuril Islands in the beginning of the 18th century. Because of the differences in the amount and variety of resources, Kuril Ainu's economy must have been changed after their retreat from Kamchatka in the beginning of the 18th century. This study clarifies this economic change through examinations of the archaeofaunal composition and methods for manufacturing and using stone tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,国内外から注目を集めているアイヌ語使用集団の文化や経済には高い多様性があること,文字記録が多く残されている18世紀以降の状況がどこまでも遡るわけではなく,歴史的に形成されてきていることを実物資料を使って実証的に提示することができる点に本研究の学術的意義がある。千島アイヌの人口は1884年の色丹島への強制移住後に激減し,現在は文化継承者はいないとされている。そうした集団の知られざる歴史を復元し,将来へと伝えていくべき新たな知見がえられた点に,本研究の社会的意義がある。