Project/Area Number |
15KK0033
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2019) Tohoku University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ryuta KIKUYA 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50526671)
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インド密教 / 曼荼羅儀軌 / ディーパンカラバドラ / 『ローカーローカカーリカー』 / 『四百五十頌』 / ラトナーカラシャーンティ / ヴィドヤーパーダ / アバヤーカラグプタ / 秘密集会タントラ / ジュニャーナパーダ流 / ジュニャーナパーダ / ヴィタパーダ / アームナーヤマンジャリー / ヴァジュラーヴァリー / 『秘密集会タントラ』 / 秘密集会 / 『普賢成就法』 / 『ヴァジュラーヴァリー』 / インド・チベット仏教学 / 曼茶羅儀軌 / 密教術語集成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mandala manual(mandalavidhi/mandalopayika) is key-points to analyze the relationship between meditation and rituals in Indian Tantric Buddhism. In collaboration with Professor Harunaga Isaacson of the University of Hamburg, I was engaged with making critical edition and annotated translation of the Purvasevavidhi part of Dipamkarabhadra's Lokalokakarika. We are preparing to publish this research, and some of them have been described in the International A symposium "Towards the Construction of a Sanskrit Manuscript Research Network" at the University of Hamburg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インド密教の儀礼において最も影響を与えたと考えられる曼荼羅儀軌『ローカーローカカーリカー』について、新出梵文写本を使用し、「前段階の奉仕儀軌」部の校訂・訳注作業を行った。この作業にあたって得られた写本の相関関係やテキストの成立背景は、インド・チベットにおける密教注釈文献の形成過程を明らかにするうえで重要なポイントであると考えられる。さらに研究によって得られた梵文写本研究の人的ネットワークを通じて国際シンポジウムをハンブルク大学にて開催した。