Development of second language knowledge: a large-scale longitudinal study(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0034
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Wataru  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549640)
Research Collaborator Ortega Lourdes  ジョージタウン大学, 言語学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsknowledge / self-rating / vocabulary / subjective measure / objective measure / implicit memory / explicit memory / long-term development / 言語学 / 第二言語習得論 / マイクロステップ / 縦断研究 / 暗示的知識 / 明示的知識 / 動機付け / 自己効力感 / 知識 / 記憶 / 縦断的研究 / 自己評価 / 長期的研究 / 顕在記憶 / 潜在記憶 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most studies use various tests that are likely to measure explicit memory that is consciously recalled. The current study contributes to a small body of research that measures implicit memory that is not deliberately recollected. The participants were university freshmen in Japan. They used their mobile phones or personal computers to access a link in which they were asked to rate their understanding of approximately 100 words within 15 minutes every day over a month. The target words were scheduled to appear in two intervals: two-day and four-day intervals. Two major findings emerged. First, the participants steadily developed form-meaning relationships for the words. Second, the development of knowledge of words appearing in the two-day interval was characterized as a U-shape and reached a plateau, while the development of knowledge of those in the four-day continued to increase over time.