Geo-chemical analysis of lithic artefacts in the Prehistoric Near East(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0035
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Osamu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (20647060)
Research Collaborator CAMPBELL Stuart  University of Manchester, School of Arts, Languages and Culture, 教授
MATTHEWS Roger  University of Reading, Department of Archaeology, 教授
FULLER Dorian  University College London, Institute of Archaeology, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords考古学 / 西アジア / 新石器時代 / 農耕牧畜 / 植物栽培 / 石器 / 黒曜石 / 社会変化 / 人類学 / 先史時代 / 基礎研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collaborated with the researchers from three British universities in order to investigate the social development from hunter-gatherer to farming societies, focusing on the use of lithic artefacts in the prehistoric Near East. I have conducted obsidian source analysis using ED-XRF at University of Manchester, conducted techno-tyoilogical studies of lithic artefacts from a Neolithic site in the Zagros region at University of Reading, and successfully revealed the protracted multiple processes in the development of cereal domestication, by putting together archaeobotanical and lithic data.