Descartes's Critical Reception of Pierre Charron's Anthropological Thoughts: its Historical & Philosophical Perspectives(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0036
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuzaki Yoshinori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10624661)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモンテーニュ / シャロン / デカルト / セネカ / 新ストア主義 / 人間学 / 精神の修練 / リプシウス / デュ・ヴェール / キリスト教的ストア主義 / エピクロス / マルクス・アウレリウス / エピクテトス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to elucidate how Montaigne, Charron and Descartes received and transformed Lucius Annaeus Seneca's philosophy, and then to show how these three French thinkers applied it for the development of their own anthropological thoughts (which could be considered from a political or moral point of view). To achieve this, a concordance of their work was compiled to arrange a large number of important concepts and/or subjects in order to list all related citations from these thinkers' books, and to show the intertextuality between them with special focus placed on being a master of one's own passions including happiness, the exercise of and training for death, learning to read as a spiritual exercise, and the analysis of 'paraskeue'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が2013年度に組織した筑波大学リサーチユニット「東西哲学における修行の系譜学」と国際共同研究者が2009年度に組織したパリ第一大学リサーチユニット「デカルト研究会」のあいだに協力関係を構築したことにより、国際共同研究者の背後に聳え立つフランス人文学の伝統の蓄積が、日本人研究者に分け与えられ、日本の近世哲学史研究の手法の多角化と重層化が期待される。さらに、その学術的ネットワークが各国に及ぶ国際共同研究者を介して、日本人研究者が諸外国の研究者と国内外で積極的に共同研究する可能性が開かれ、日本の近世哲学史研究のいっそうのグローバル化とネットワーク化も期待される。