A Reception Study on Yamato-e: Its Audience and Function(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0037
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IDO MISATO  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 講師 (90704510)
Research Collaborator McCormick Melissa  Harvard University, East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Professor
Kim Soojin
Lee Sylvia
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords屏風 / 和歌 / やまと絵 / 屏風歌 / 名所 / 庭園 / 日本画 / 花鳥画 / 朝鮮美術 / 歴史画 / 歌枕 / 日本美術 / 屏風絵 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international joint-research explored how screen paintings depicted in Japanese-style (Yamato-e) appreciated not only inside of Japan but also in other East Asian countries in modern era. What was emphasized in this research project is that how the bird-and-flower paintings which were originated in China, were developed in Japan as gilded screen paintings and had been dedicated to the Chinese and Korean courts. By exploring the style, techniques, and motifs of the newly found folding screens which were supposed to have been used in Korean court, I pointed out that traditional quality of the bird-and-flower paintings were reinterpreted as” oriental painting” rooted in an East Asian common ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終年度は、世界でも最大規模の東アジア研究を行う研究機関であるハーバード・イェンチン研究所において、東アジアのなかで展開してきた日本の美術についてグローバルな環境の中で在外研究を行う機会を得た。本国際共同研究の最大の意義は、東アジアに共有される主題である花鳥画の遺品を、米国での在外研究を通して国際共同研究者とともに調査できたことであり、その結果、東アジアにおける古くからの交流を通して影響し合ってきた花鳥画の証ともいえる複合的な要素をもつ、朝鮮の宮廷絵画を新たに見出すことができたことにより、東アジア絵画史上重要な作品を修復・公開へ導くとともに、東アジアの近代の美術交流の研究史に貢献したと考える。