Rethinking of Memory From The Research of Chatting and Its Transmittion in Rural Shanxi China(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0038
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yumi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特別研究員 (50466819)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords記憶論 / 東西交流史 / 戦争記憶 / 中国近現代史 / 記憶と歌 / 歴史と記憶 / オーラルヒストリー / コミュニティ論 / 中国史 / 戦争の記憶 / 歴史と歌 / グローバルヒストリー / 中国農村 / 文学と思想の東西交流 / 趙氏孤児 / 雨乞い / ヨーロッパ近代啓蒙 / コミュニティ / 記憶 / 中国農村研究 / 信仰と近代 / 記憶と歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a visiting fellow of the University of Oxford, I made two presentations in international conferences and discussed my research topics of Memory of the Sino-Japanese War and transmission of "Orphan of Zhao" with European researchers. I also joined actively in international workshops and talks to get careful grasp of the situation of China studies and Enlightenment studies in Europe. In order to develop international joint research, I conducted research exchanges with researchers of various fields, such as History, Modern Art, Anthropology and Women's History, then has planed panel presentation for international conferences and joint research in 3 themes. I also progressed article writing and published "Sensoukioku Wo Meguru Saikitekina Jikojissen: Oraruhisutori Wo Meguru Tasharikai to Jikorikai (Recursing Historical Practices Over War Memories: Others Understanding and Self-understanding in Oral History)" in the book "Paburikku Hisutori Nyumon (Introduction to Public History)".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語圏における中国研究は、主に中国人研究者によって担われている。このため日中戦争の記憶は中国国内の視点から論じられる傾向があり、アジアにおける複雑な戦争記憶は問題化されにくい。このため、日本人の中国研究者が、日中戦争の最前線で行ったオーラルヒストリー調査をもとに記憶の問題を英語で論じ世界に発信していくことは、社会的にも学術的にも重要である。加えて、世界では、現在戦争中の国、新兵器による大量虐殺、ジェノサイドなど多様な戦争があり、それらの記憶との繋がりを考えることで、戦争記憶研究が世界的な連関を持ったひとつのテーマとなり得る。本研究はその基礎を築いたと言える。