Early Modern Asia and the World History of Sugar: An International Research on Sugar Production, Trade and Consumption Culture(Fostering Joint International Research)
Project/Area Number |
15KK0039
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Ryuto 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80435106)
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グローバル・ヒストリー / 世界史 / 経済史 / 貿易史 / 交流史 / 東洋史 / 近世アジア / 東インド会社 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project worked on the production, trade and consumption culture of commodities in maritime Asia during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, and it made clear a fact that maritime Asian societies largely changed after the 1680s. Before then, luxury products like raw silk were traded, while cheaper commodities such as sugar, rice, copper and tin became major items in Asian maritime trade after the late seventeenth century. This change in Asian societies was on the same course of the global trend in the latter half of the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世海域アジアの域内貿易および世界貿易について、オランダ語史料や他の欧語・アジア語史料を組み合わせるという多言語史料に基づいた実証的な研究を進め、上記の「研究成果の概要」に記した研究成果を得られた。また、グローバル・ヒストリー的な視点から、この実証研究の成果の意義を明らかにし、そのうえで、現代にいたるグローバル化の歴史的展開にかんして、日本を含めた近世アジアの立ち位置を明確とするようなグローバル・ヒストリー研究の新たな方向性を提起した。