Project/Area Number |
15KK0040
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 標本 / 文化財 / 保存 / 彫刻 / 3D / 博物館 / 芸術 / 修復 / 漆 / 学術標本 / 美術 / レプリカ / 保存修復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the specimens in the collections of the University Museum, the University of Tokyo (UMUT), many items were imported from abroad in the beginning of the 20th century. Although historical information on their origin is available, little is known about their technical structure. The aim of this research is to analyze the technical and material properties of specimens imported from England, by comparing them with the collections of the Victoria & Albert Museum. While conducting this research, I actually produced works so that the fruits of this research could be presented to a wide public. The fruits of this research were partially exhibited at the “Lustrous Surfaces” exhibition held at the Victoria & Albert Museum, as well as in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内に現存する文化財は、様々な種別があり保存、修復に対するアプローチも様々である。合成樹脂を使用する修復技術は、樹脂の開発も含め西洋からの輸入に頼る部分も多くある。近年では、膠や漆等の伝統的な材料も少しずつ使用されており、制作された風土に合う材料が適している場合もある。しかし、研究対象とする学術標本は、生産国と保存する国が異なるケースがあり、超域的に研究を進めなければならないと考える。本研究において、国際的に複数の研究機関が持つ共通の課題を、学術標本を通じて研究していくことは、学術的な意義があるだけでなく、展覧会を通じた社会的な貢献を目指すことも出来る。