Transpacific American Literary Studies and the Cold War: Institutional Formations and Aesthetic Forms (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0042
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE MAYUMO  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
Research Collaborator Minh-ha Trinh T.  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 修辞学(Rhetoric)研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / 映画研究 / メディア研究 / テレサ・ハッキョン・チャ / 記憶 / 美学理論 / アメリカ研究 / 映画理論 / 詩と映画 / 装置論 / ミシェル・フーコー / 1960年代 / トランスパシフィック / 映像学 / トランスナショナル・アメリカ研究 / 批判的東アジア研究 / 詩学 / 映像・映画研究 / 沖縄 / 東アジア / 生政治 / トランスナショナル研究 / アジア研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was twofold. First, I have sought to delineate a productive intersection between transnational American literary studies and studies of transmedial artworks that explore memories of wars in the Asia-Pacific. Second, I have sought to organize an international network of scholars with whom I can engage in a collaborative project that foregrounds the above-mentioned topic about literature and arts in the context of the Pacific. During my year-long stay in the Departments of Rhetoric and Film and Media at UC Berkeley, I have tried to critically examine the degree to which recent theorizations of "media ecology" might be of use in illuminating this nexus between literary and visual artistic inscriptions about historical memory in the Pacific.
I have also done some ground work in establishing a loose network of international scholars who work on the oeuvre of Korean American poet and visual artist Theresa Hak Kyung Cha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して急激にメデイア研究へと舵を切る米国のフィルム・スタディーズの文脈から、これまで文学作家とみなされることの多かったTheresa Hak Kyung Chaの戦争と記憶をめぐる作品群をトランス・メディアルな総体として検討する理論的視座を提示した。これは米国の様々な作家や美術家の作品を複数の芸術媒体の交差点から検討しなおすために今後貢献しうるものである。
またメディア研究におけるカンギレム、シモンドン、フーコーの受容を批判的に検討し、権力装置論と映画装置論をより厳密な方法で接続する作業を行った。これらを国際的研究ネットワークの構築を介して推進したことも本研究の社会的意義の一つである。