Diversity in Archaeology and Cultural Resource Production in Japan(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0043
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
Kanazawa University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
ERTL John Josef  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (30507380)
Research Collaborator KANER Simon  Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures, Executive Director and Head of Centre for Archaeology and Heritage
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 復元建物 / ディジタルキュレーション / Cultural Anthropology / Archaeology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research involved 1) collaborating with the Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Art and Culture (SISJAC) on a project titled "Global Perspectives on British Archaeology" and 2) collection, analysis, and online publication of a database on archaeological sites and reconstructed buildings. "Global Perspectives" was a public impact project introducing East Anglian archaeological sites alongside similar types of sites in Japan and other parts of the world. Assistance was provided in project conceptualization, design of displays, and event planning. Database research utilized the resources at SISJAC to collect and record information on archaeological sites developed with reconstructed buildings. This project involved archival research, communication with approximately 130 different site management authorities, and the creation of a bi-lingual website to widely distribute results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The contributions of this research are 1) implementation of a public outreach program comparing archaeological sites in Japan and UK , and 2) the development of an open access database of sites with reconstructed buildings, both of which increase understanding of Japanese archaeology overseas.