Origin of Caucasian Neolithic Culture: Study of Mesolithic sites(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0044
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2016-2018)
Kanazawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Arimura Makoto  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90450212)
Research Collaborator Gasparyan Boris  アルメニア国立考古学民族学研究所, Early Archaeology of Armenia, 研究員
Petrosyan Artur
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中石器時代 / 新石器時代 / コーカサス / アルメニア / 農耕牧畜の起源 / 新石器化 / 黒曜石 / 先史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to consider the origin of the early agricultural culture that emerged in the Caucasus region at the northern end of West Asia through the archaeological investigations of the Lernagog site (ca. 7000 BC.), a Mesolithic site. Excavations revealed that round structures made of clay were discovered for the first time in the Mesolithic site in the Caucasus region, habitants of the site were hunter-gatherers, and lithic industry is similar to that of other Mesolithic sites. At present, there is no clear connection between the Lernagog and the Caucasian Neolithic sites and it is highly possible that the early agricultural culture that emerged in various areas of the Caucasus around 6000 BC was brought by immigrated farmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アルメニアにおいて前7000年に遡る中石器遺跡をはじめて発見し発掘することに成功した。また、同遺跡から従来中石器遺跡では知られていなかった粘土を使った円形遺構を発見した。本研究の成果は、コーカサス地方の初期農耕文化の起源について考察する貴重な考古学的証拠を提供することとなった。他方、農耕の拡散という古代世界における人類史上の一大イベントの実態についても、考古資料に基づいて一つのモデルを示すことができた。