the Study of Local Administration and Society in Chang-Jiang river andXiang-jiang river basin from the 3rd to the 4th century in China(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0045
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ABE Soichiro  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (10345647)
Research Collaborator 陳 松長  湖南大学, 岳麓書院簡帛文献研究中心, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出土資料 / 走馬楼呉簡 / 長沙 / 東洋史 / 魏晋南北朝時代 / 中国出土簡牘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targeted wooden and bamboo slips from the late Han / Three Kingdoms period (1st - 3rd century), which are found in Hunan Province, China.
The author conducted this research at a research institute in Changsha for half a year, and collected detailed information on local geographical environment / excavation situation, and aimed to promote the understanding the conditions of local politics and society in the ChangJiang River and XiangJiang River basin during the Three Kingdoms period.
The author founded that the results of the historical geography research on the relevant area in the past have been reexamined by excavation results since the 21st century, and the excavation results are going to be organized and released in the future, especially in the direction of the distribution and form of the tomb in Han period. And based on its results, the author also published research results on the relationship between Xiang and Qiu and the geographical environment.