Survey Research on the Spread of Nontoxic Printmaking Techniques(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0046
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Minato Shichio  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (80436849)
Research Collaborator Everaert Marnix  ゲント美術アカデミー, 版画専攻, 教授
IVANEANU Vladimir  ゲント美術アカデミー, 版画専攻, 講師
VAN LANCKER Liesbeth  ゲント美術アカデミー, 版画専攻, 講師
KIEKEBEN Friedhard  コロンビア・カレッジ・シカゴ, アートアンドデザイン学科, 教授
CHALFIN Liz  zea mays printmaking, 代表・ディレクター
MUSASHI Atsuhiko  京都精華大学, 芸術学部 造形学科 版画専攻, 教授
DOI Makoto  北山銅版画室, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノントキシック版画 / 国際共同研究 / 普及・導入支援システム / ワークショップ開発 / 技法研究 / 版画 / ノントキシック / 非毒性 / 美術 / 銅版画技法 / フォトポリマー版画 / ワークショップ / 版画技法 / 非毒性版画 / ベルギー / 版画技法研究 / ノントキシック版画技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Non-toxic printing techniques" refrain from using materials and substances that are harmful. These techniques will not only replace traditional printing techniques, but harbor tremendous potential as "next-generation printing techniques." In this research, an international joint research team was formed to conduct a transnational survey on activities related to the research and propagation of non-toxic printing techniques. We aimed to illuminate the current situation and issues in each country, and achieved significant results in regard to the construction of the distribution channels required for the propagation of these techniques as well as the development of the relevant pedagogy.In addition, through the establishment of a network of print artists, researchers, and trainers in Japan and abroad, across academia and the private sector, we have consolidated results of separate research projects to build a model for a system through which our findings and expertise can be shared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノントキシック版画技法の有用性を広く紹介し、普及させることで、より安全な制作環境の整備が実現し、中・長期的には版画人口の向上、版画芸術の振興を見込める。わが国の学校教育現場は制作環境の安全対策に大きな遅れが認められるが、研究成果を移転することで教育環境の改善に繋がる。国際共同研究により人的交流や国内外の研究機関との交流に活発化し、それぞれの知見や経験が共有される。