Project/Area Number |
15KK0048
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Akiko 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 研究員 (20340599)
Research Collaborator |
Sugito Bambang スラバヤ大学, 芸術言語学科, 教授
Becker Judith ミシガン大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授
Hanan Yohanes スラバヤ大学, 歴史学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2017
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジャワ / 中世 / 遺跡 / 楽器 / レリーフ / 描写 / 音楽史 / 図像テクスト / 音楽描写 / 歴史 / 植民地近代 / インドネシア / 中世文化 / 楽器描写 / 音楽史再考 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project carried out the collaborative study on the historical background of the classic Balinese ensemble Selonding with two institutions: Universitas Negeri Surabaya and University of Michigan. The former activity with Prof. Bambang Sugito focused on the investigation of musical descriptions on the reliefs of Javanese medieval temples and published the results (paper and film) at the world conference of ICTM. The subsequent activity under the support by Prof. Judith Becker at University of Michigan was re-contextualizing the historical study of Javanese/Balinese musical culture, and the result was published at the conference of Society for Ethnomusicology.