Gender and Politics in Japanese women's poetry in the 1920s and 30s (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0049
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Rina  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00402701)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近現代詩 / ジェンダー / 女性詩 / 文学 / 翻訳 / 比較文学 / poetry / translation studies / gender studies / フェミニズム / 翻訳論 / 戦争詩 / 日本語文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I spent 2.5 years at the ANU and University of Canberra as a visiting fellow and adjunct associate professor for my co-research projects. I have co-translated and co-edited two bilingual poetry anthologies: 'Poet to Poet'(2017) and 'Pleasant Troubles' (2018). In 2017, I organized the international symposium on Japanese women’s poetry at the ANU, inviting guest speakers and poets from Europe, Japan and America. I’ve also organized poetry readings and translation workshops for Poetry on the Move Festival held at UC in 2017 and 2018.
Throughout my research years, I have presented my papers on women’s poetry at conferences and seminars, published translations, commentaries and papers in journals, such as Meanjin (Australia), Transference (America), Modern Poetry in Translation (UK) and Contemporary Japanese Poetry Notes (Gendai-shi-techo in Japan). With my co-researcher, Jen Crawford (UC), I am now finilizing our second bilingual anthology, Japanese Women Poets in Translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近現代の日本語女性詩の国際的な研究を前進させるためには、日本語詩の英訳が必要不可欠である。本研究では、文学的価値のある女性詩人作品を英訳することにより、日本語女性詩の国際的な研究の発展に寄与することを目的とし、研究・翻訳をすすめた。また、国際詩祭等でのバイリンガル朗読を通し、すぐれた日本語女性詩作品を日本語圏外に伝えることに貢献した。企画したバイリンガル朗読会は、日本国内でも国外でも一般公開とし、可能なかぎり詩人本人の自作朗読を実現し、多くの人に日本語詩の魅力を伝えた。ワークショップやセミナーにおいても多くは公開講座とし、専門知識の社会還元につとめた。