Overlapping cosmologies of premodern Asia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0050
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mak Bill  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50747863)
Research Collaborator Jones Alexander  New York University, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, Professor
Steele John  Brown University, Dept. of Egypt. & Assyriology, Chair and Professor
Yano Michio
Takeda Tokimasa
Zysk Kenneth
Geslani Marko
Ueda Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学史 / 宇宙科学 / 文化交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supplementary grant "Acceleration of International Collaboration" is an extension of the project 15K01118. The goal of the research project is to examine the role and development of traditional sciences in the East within the context of the world's intellectual history during the pre-modern era. The grant covers the expense of the nine-month collaborative research taken place at New York University and Brown University (August 2016 - April 2017), as well as the special panel at the 17th World Sanskrit Conference (Vancouver, July 2018). A major international conference under the topic of the project (Traditional Sciences in Asia 2017 -- East-West Encounter in the Science of Heaven and Earth 京都大学国際シンポジウム: 天と地の科学 東と西の出会い) was held at Kyoto University (October 2017). A total of 30 papers and posters were presented, and the Proceedings were published in March 2019 by the Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The project brings to the attention of the scholarly community and the public some of the frontier research currently done in the field of history of science. A high-level international network of scholars working on premodern history of cosmologies and astronomy was formed as a result.