A comparative study on mutual effect relationship between monasteries and parish communities(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0051
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Toshio  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30708095)
Research Collaborator Sonntag Joerg  ドレスデン工科大学, 比較修道会史研究所, 学術研究員
Breitenstein Mirko
Melville Gert
Jamroziak Emilia
Akae Yuichi
Takeda Kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヨーロッパ中世史 / キリスト教修道制 / シトー会 / 司牧 / 西洋史 / 教会史 / 社会史 / 中世史 / 西洋中世史 / 修道制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing my early research projekt "A comparative study on mutual effect relationship between monasteries and parish communities", the aim of this research is to clarify more comprehensively the roles that Cistercian monasteries played through pastoral care in the formation and sustainable development of secular society. As a result of the collection and analysis of published and unpublished historical materials that show the relationship between the Cistercians and parish churches, focusing on the German regions, the monks were interested in pastoral environment of rural and urban people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、キリスト教修道制の比較史研究に関して日欧を中心とした国際共同研究網を構築し、これを持続的な研究体制に発展させることにある。6ヶ月強におよぶ比較修道会史研究所における滞在の成果は、2019年3月1~2日に岡山大学で開催した国際シンポジウム「司牧と修道制:800~1650年」(Pastoral Care and Monasticism: ca. 800-1650) として結実した。そこでの12本の報告は、英語による共編著として2020年3月に“Vita regularis“シリーズから出版予定である。今後はここで構築した研究基盤をさらに発展させていくことが見込まれる。