Japanese Shakespeare in the New Millennium(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0053
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Eglinton Mika  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50632410)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 日本 / アジア / オリエンタリズム / オキシデンタリズム / ポストコロニアリズム / フェミニズム / 舞台芸術 / 女性表象 / ヨーロッパ / 上演研究 / 英国 / 表象 / 演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three years research period, I conducted research in libraries and theatre archives, attending and sometimes working at international theatre productions and festivals as a visiting scholar at the University of London, National Taiwan University and City University of New York. As a result, I published 2 articles for academic journals and 4 articles for books; presented 7 papers in English at international conferences; translated 11 plays from English to Japanese as well as from Japanese to English; published 22 theatre reviews for English language newspapers such as the Japan Times and theatre magazines.
Based on these results, I am working on publishing the first English language monograph on Satoshi Miyagi for Bloomsbury Press's Shakespeare in Theatre Series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東西文化の交流と変容を多角的に捉える国際共同研究は、西洋=男、大人、主体、征服者、東洋=女、子供、他者、被征服者といった、時に暴力的な二項対立を見せるEdward Saidが提示したオリエンタリズム自体を批判的に継承した。演劇の現場とアカデミズムを結びつけながら、現在進行形ゆえに把握しにくい文化動向を如実に追った結果、グローバリゼーションに反比例して分裂が進む異文化理解にも貢献した。